Privacy and data protection policy

Introduction

Last update: 16/05/2024
WEATHERISUS SAS is concerned about the protection of your personal data and protects your privacy while complying with current legislation.
This is why WEATHERISUS SAS has declared the collection and processing of your personal data to the CNIL, Commission Nationale de l'Information et des Libertés. For further information, please visit the CNIL website at www.cnil.fr.

When you visit the website, communicate with our online or in-branch services or order services, WEATHERISUS SAS collects certain information, in particular personal data about you.

The following paragraphs describe the type of data we collect, the purposes we pursue, how long we keep it and how you can assert your rights or obtain further information.
 

1/ Definitions and general information

Personal data: this is any information concerning you as a natural person, directly or indirectly enabling you to be identified.
This information may be collected via a form on the WEATHERISUS SAS site, as part of your navigation on the site, or when you contact our agencies. 

This data includes nominative data such as your name and contact details, your position within the company, as well as location data, a unique identifier, and electronic identification data available from your computer, such as Cookies or IP addresses. Please note that this electronic identification data enables us to identify your connection terminal or the pages consulted on the Site during your browsing and is generally insufficient on its own to identify you by name.

Cookie(s): A Cookie refers to a text file that may be saved in a dedicated space on your terminal (any hardware device with a browser, such as a tablet or computer) following consultation of one of the WEATHERISUS SAS sites on your Internet browser.

File(s): this term refers to any electronic document transmitted to WEATHERISUS SAS as part of a quote or order request, regardless of the method of transmission (USB key, online download, electronic message, etc.).

The data controller is the company that defines for what purpose and how your personal data is used. Personal data collected on the WEATHERISUS SAS website or when you order in-store are processed by :

WEATHERISUS SAS RCS Angers 853 036 168
Domicile: Le clos du rocher 49460 Feneu

2/ Collection, use and storage of personal data

2a/ Data collection

WEATHERISUS SAS is likely to collect your personal data when you browse our site, when you subscribe to the WEATHERISUS SAS newsletter or when you fill in contact forms, create an account on the site or in a branch, request a quote, request a callback, request an appointment, when you place an order on the site or in a branch and when you authenticate yourself via a social network to which you have subscribed.
The compulsory or optional nature of these sections will be clearly indicated on these forms (in particular during an online sale, on the contact form, when registering for the newsletter or creating a customer account). Therefore, when you provide this type of information to WEATHERISUS SAS, you undertake to ensure that it is accurate and does not harm the interests or rights of third parties.

The information processed includes :

  • your last name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address, postal code, company name, delivery address
  • your position in the company if you are acting on its behalf
  • the history of your transactions and our commercial relationship (quotes, orders, invoices)
  • your location data so that we can show you the WEATHERISUS SAS store nearest you.
  • your navigation data on our site

This information is collected on the basis of your consent. The collection of data is only compulsory when it is essential for the performance of the service (contact details, delivery address).

On the other hand, WEATHERISUS SAS, in order to provide the services entrusted to us, collects files or information related to the design of the product and its content, which you communicate in the context of the work you entrust to us.
These files and information may contain personal data about yourself or third parties mentioned.

These files and contents are collected because they are essential to the performance of the service. This data is not processed by WEATHERISUS SAS or any of its external service providers.

In general, WEATHERISUS SAS guarantees its customers the confidentiality of information and data transmitted to it, whatever their nature, and except where legally obliged to do so.
 

2b/ Use of data

Order management

WEATHERISUS SAS requires this nominative information to ensure the proper management of your orders, i.e. dispatch and delivery, invoicing and management of your customer account. This information is also required for customer relations purposes, such as satisfaction surveys, after-sales service and complaints management.

Order payment

All your payments are secure when you make a transaction on the WEATHERISUS SAS site. Your bank details are only collected by our service provider, Ingenico, in order to guarantee the security of all your payments. Following your payment, the card used for the bank transaction is kept for a period of 18 months from the date of payment to guarantee proof of transaction.

WEATHERISUS SAS does not collect your payment details, but only information that allows you to easily identify the card used to pay for one of your orders. This involves recording the first 6 and last 4 digits of your card.

You can also choose to save your credit card in your electronic wallet to facilitate future transactions. In this case, your card will be stored in your customer account for the duration of your card's validity, but you can delete it at any time.

Personalizing messages and advertising WEATHERISUS SAS

We use your personal data to improve and personalize the services we offer you. In this way, we can personalize the e-mails you receive and recommend products that match your interests (for example, products similar to those you have already purchased, or products you have recently consulted on our site, or products for which you have requested a quotation from our agency).

In order to adapt the advertising you see on our site or on partner sites, we use data that does not allow you to be identified (technical identifiers or socio-demographic data). Your browsing data and other partner data may also be cross-referenced with your personal data in order to draw up a user profile (anonymized) and associate it with centers of interest on the basis of which advertisements will be served on behalf of advertising partners.

Statistical data and safety

In order to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes, we carry out audience measurements (number of pages viewed, number of visits to the site, visitor activity, etc.) as well as sales statistics. This enables us to maintain our website and improve the services we offer you.

To ensure the security of our services, and thus prevent any malicious attempt or computer intrusion, we also collect certain browsing data.

Use of social networking data

The use of social networks and WEATHERISUS SAS in relation to its social networks may result in the collection and exchange of certain data. We invite you to consult the specific data protection policy of each social network you use in order to be aware of these exchanges. You will then be able to configure access and confidentiality of your data directly on the relevant platform. The data collected in this way (information and data relating to your activity on social networks) is used for advertising purposes in order to improve our commercial relationship and the messages you receive from WEATHERISUS SAS. However, WEATHERISUS SAS is not responsible for the use of your data by social networks on their own behalf.

Our site uses the "like" and sharing buttons on the social networks on which WEATHERISUS SAS is present (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Google+, YouTube) that you can find on our site. These allow you to like and share information from our site on the social networks of your choice. When you visit a page on our site containing plug-ins, a connection is established with the servers of the social networks concerned, which are informed that you have accessed the corresponding page on the WEATHERISUS SAS site. If you do not wish this to be the case, simply disconnect from the social networks before taking any action on our site.

The Social Connect function allows you to connect to our site with your social network accounts. When you connect with a third-party account, WEATHERISUS SAS can then access certain information and personalize your customer experience. All information collected by WEATHERISUS SAS on our site is never transmitted to social networks without your prior consent. You can manage your privacy settings on the social networks concerned.

What communications am I likely to receive?

Service emails: These messages are necessary for the proper execution of the orders and services you have requested. For example, when you place an order, you may receive a confirmation email or an order tracking email. Please note that the receipt of this information is in no way linked to your choices in terms of newsletters and promotional offers.

Newsletters: If you are not opposed, you can receive information about WEATHERISUS SAS offers and news by creating a customer account or by entering your details directly in a dedicated space.
We also measure the opening rate of all our mailings in order to better adapt them to your needs.

You may also receive postal mail or telephone calls. You may be contacted to present services and offers tailored to your needs.

2c/ Data retention

Your personal data is stored for 3 years from the date of your last activity on the Site (quotation, order, account management). WEATHERISUS SAS cookies are stored for a maximum of 3 years from the date of collection.
Concerning third-party cookies, please refer to the privacy policies of each partner mentioned in paragraph 6b/ of this page.

The files communicated within the framework of an order are kept by WEATHERISUS SAS for the duration of the realization of the service. WEATHERISUS SAS undertakes not to use these files for any purpose other than the completion of the work you have entrusted to us.
 

3/ Recipients of personal data

Have access to the personal data you provide

  • WEATHERISUS SAS services that need to use this data
  • Distributors or partners of WEATHERISUS SAS used to provide you with the service you have requested (delivery, technical service providers....)
  • Service providers responsible for hosting the server and mailing list, and more generally for data storage and security.
  • Service providers responsible for collecting customer satisfaction feedback

While your personal data is being processed, it is subject to special protection. In addition to the security measures implemented to protect access, we ensure that only authorized personnel have access.

When the personal data you have transmitted is shared with a partner, the transfer of this data is governed by the contractual clauses established by the European Commission.
No service provider to whom personal data is communicated is located outside the European Union.
WEATHERISUS SAS thus assures you of the confidentiality and security of your personal data during transmission.

Your personal data will only be passed on to a third party for commercial purposes once we have obtained your prior consent to share this information.
 

4/ Individuals' rights to the data collected

In accordance with French and European law on the protection of personal data, you have a general right of access to your personal data, as well as the right to modify, rectify and delete it. You also have the right to object to any processing of your personal data.

You can exercise this right by email, by post or by telephone using the contact details below, providing proof of your identity (by supplying us with your surname, first name, email address and, if applicable, your postal address):
By post: WEATHERISUS SAS - Le Clos du rocher 49460 Feneu
By email: marketing.client@Weatherisus SAS.com

You can also unsubscribe from the WEATHERISUS SAS Newsletter (a free service offered by our site) by simply clicking on the link at the bottom of the Newsletter or by sending us an e-mail to marketing.client@Weatherisus SAS.com.

In the event of a complaint, you can also contact a supervisory authority such as the CNIL.

5/ Personal data policy for minors

The WEATHERISUS SAS site and services are not intended for minors. However, access to its site is not reserved for adults, as it does not offer any content forbidden to minors under the age of 18. It is up to the parents or any person exercising parental authority to decide whether their child is authorized to use WEATHERISUS SAS services.
The forms and questionnaires designed to collect personal information are in no way intended to collect information on minors. If such information is collected, the legal representative of the minor may request the deletion, rectification or modification of this information.

6/ Cookies

Within the framework of the use and consultation of the WEATHERISUS SAS sites, Cookies are deposited on your terminal subject to your choice prior to your visit to the WEATHERISUS SAS site. As WEATHERISUS SAS sites are designed to best meet the needs and expectations of their customers, we use Cookies to facilitate your customer experience. For example, their use can serve to memorize your consultations, to personalize the offers that we propose to you or to manage your basket of order in a more fluid way (conservation of your basket...).
You can at any time deactivate these Cookies free of charge if you do not wish that they are active, while being aware that this could significantly reduce or prevent accessibility to the services proposed by the WEATHERISUS SAS sites.

We explain below the different cookies placed on the WEATHERISUS SAS site, their purpose and how to deactivate them.
 

6a/ What is a cookie?

Generated by your web browser, a cookie is a small text or image file stored on your computer when you visit a website or view an advertisement. Their main purpose is to collect information about your browsing habits and Internet use in order to provide you with personalized services.

6b/ Different types of cookies

We use different types of cookies on our site. Some are absolutely necessary for you to use our site.

WEATHERISUS SAS Cookies
These refer to Cookies deposited by WEATHERISUS SAS on your terminal. They enable us to optimize and personalize our services on the site.

Third-party cookies

They refer to Cookies deposited on your browser by third-party companies with the aim of identifying your centers of interest through products consulted or purchased on our site. They enable us to personalize advertising offers that you may come across on the WEATHERISUS SAS site or elsewhere.
We have no control over Cookies deposited by third parties, who act on their own behalf.
In compliance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, WEATHERISUS SAS undertakes to implement measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data in the context of advertising partnerships. We will ensure that partner companies accept that the personal data shared will be used solely for the needs of WEATHERISUS SAS.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the proper operation of our site. They enable you to use key functions of our site, such as using the shopping cart or accessing your customer account. Without these Cookies, it will be impossible for you to use our site correctly.
These Cookies are deposited by WEATHERISUS SAS and concern only the proper functioning of our site.

Analytical cookies

These cookies enable us to track the use and performance of our site, in order to improve its operation, and to compile statistics (traffic volumes, content visited, pages most frequently consulted, user searches, etc.). Most of these are WEATHERISUS SAS cookies, which enable us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services, as well as the customer experience.
The following cookies are present on the WEATHERISUS SAS site:

  • Google Tag Manager
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Audiences
  • LinkedIn Analytics
  • Kameleoon

Functional cookies

These are Cookies deposited by WEATHERISUS SAS.
These Cookies, which are not essential to navigation, are used to optimize the customer experience, for example by reminding you of the last products consulted or by memorizing the items in your basket before continuing with your purchases. On the other hand, they enable you to enjoy a smooth, customized browsing experience.
The following cookies are present on the WEATHERISUS SAS site:

  • iAdvize (Chat tool that lets you talk to our advisors)

Advertising cookies

These Cookies are used to present you with advertising tailored to your interests, or to send you information on the WEATHERISUS SAS site or elsewhere during your Internet browsing. These are mainly third-party cookies. They are also used to send you personalized commercial prospecting and are particularly useful for limiting the number of times you see an advertisement.
They are deposited with your prior consent when you visit the WEATHERISUS SAS site. You may, of course, deactivate them at any time by configuring your browsers.
Rejecting these cookies will have no impact on your browsing of the WEATHERISUS SAS site. On the other hand, deactivating them will not prevent the display of advertisements on our site or on the Internet, it will simply prevent the personalization of advertisements which will no longer take into account your centers of interest or your preferences.
The cookies of this nature present on the WEATHERISUS SAS site are :

  • DoubleClick
  • AppNexus
  • Adverline
  • LinkedIn Ads
  • Effiliation
  • Facebook Custom Audience

Cookies and social network plug-ins (social buttons)

WEATHERISUS SAS may integrate social network sharing buttons on its site. These are intended to enable you to share pages and content with other people via third-party social networks. The social plug-ins present on the WEATHERISUS SAS site enable you, among other things, to facilitate the sharing of pages and content present on our site.
These buttons may generate Cookies, the presence, number and status of which may depend on your browsing habits. These Cookies may also be used to target advertising offers on these sharing platforms.
They are deposited after you have given your prior consent when visiting the WEATHERISUS SAS site. You can, of course, deactivate them at any time by configuring your browsers.
To find out more about the policy on the use of Cookies by these social networks, we invite you to consult the privacy policies of the social networks concerned.
The cookies of this kind present on the WEATHERISUS SAS site are:

  • Facebook connect

6c/ Accepting or refusing cookies

You can choose to deactivate these Cookies at any time, in the same way as you can accept or refuse the deposit of Cookies during your browsing. However, we remind you that systematically refusing to accept cookies may alter the conditions of access to our site. For example, you may no longer be able to make online purchases or take advantage of essential functions on the WEATHERISUS SAS site, such as storing items in your shopping cart. You may at any time :

  • Set your browser to systematically notify you of any cookies placed on your computer and ask you to accept them or not.
  • Set your browser to block cookies.

As the configuration of each browser is different, we leave it up to you to check your cookie preferences directly on your browser.

You can set Cookies by following the instructions below depending on the browser you are using:
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20Cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=fr_FR
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/

Similar publications